Maryland

views updated May 14 2018

Maryland

State of Maryland

ORIGIN OF STATE NAME: Named for Henrietta Maria, queen consort of King Charles I of England.

NICKNAME: The Old Line State and the Free State.

CAPITAL: Annapolis.

ENTERED UNION: 28 April 1788 (7th).

SONG: "Maryland, My Maryland."

MOTTO: Fatti maschii, parole femine (Manly deeds, womanly words).

FLAG: Bears the quartered arms of the Calvert and Crossland families (the paternal and maternal families of the founders of Maryland).

OFFICIAL SEAL: reverse: A shield bearing the arms of the Calverts and Crosslands is surmounted by an earl's coronet and a helmet and supported by a farmer and fisherman. The state motto (originally that of the Calverts) appears on a scroll below. The circle is surrounded by the Latin legend Scuto bonœ voluntatis tuœ; coronasti nos, meaning "With the shield of thy favor hast thou compassed us"; and "1632," the date of Maryland's first charter. obverse: Lord Baltimore is seen as a knight in armor on a charger. The surrounding inscription, in Latin, means "Cecilius, Absolute Lord of Maryland and Avalon New Foundland, Baron of Baltimore."

BIRD: Baltimore oriole.

FISH: Rockfish.

FLOWER: Black-eyed Susan.

TREE: White oak.

LEGAL HOLIDAYS: New Year's Day, 1 January; Birthday of Martin Luther King Jr., 3rd Monday in January; Presidents' day, 3rd Monday in February; Memorial Day, last Monday in May; Independence Day, 4 July; Labor Day, 1st Monday in September; Columbus Day, 12 October; Veterans' Day, 11 November; Thanksgiving Day, 4th Thursday in November plus one day; Christmas Day, 25 December.

TIME: 7 AM EST = noon GMT.

LOCATION, SIZE, AND EXTENT

Located on the eastern seaboard of the United States in the South Atlantic region, Maryland ranks 42d in size among the 50 states.

Maryland's total area10,460 sq mi (27,092 sq km)comprises 9,837 sq mi (25,478 sq km) of land and 623 sq mi (1,614 sq km) of inland water. The state extends 199 mi (320 km) e-w and 126 mi (203 km) n-s.

Maryland is bordered on the n by Pennsylvania; on the e by Delaware and the Atlantic Ocean; on the s and sw by Virginia, the District of Columbia, and West Virginia (with the line passing through the Chesapeake Bay and Potomac River); and on the extreme w by West Virginia. Important islands in Chesapeake Bay, off Maryland's Eastern Shore (the Maryland sector of the Delmarva Peninsula), include Kent, Bloodsworth, South Marsh, and Smith.

The total boundary length of Maryland is 842 mi (1,355 km), including a general coastline of 31 mi (50 km); the total tidal shoreline extends 3,190 mi (5,134 km). The state's geographic center is in Prince George's County, 4.5 mi (7.2 km) nw of Davidsonville.

TOPOGRAPHY

Three distinct regions characterize Maryland's topography. The first and major area, falling within the Atlantic Coastal Plain, is nearly bisected by the Chesapeake Bay, dividing Maryland into the Eastern Shore and the Western Shore. The Piedmont Plateau, west of the coastal lowlands, is broad, rolling upland with several deep gorges cut by rivers. Further west, from the Catoctin Mountains in Frederick County to the West Virginia border, is the Appalachian Mountain region, containing the state's highest hills. Backbone Mountain, in Garrett County in westernmost Maryland, is the state's highest point, at 3,360 ft (1,025 m). The mean elevation of the state is approximately 350 ft (107 m).

A few small islands lie in the Chesapeake Bay, Maryland's dominant waterway. Extending 195 mi (314 km) inland from the Atlantic and varying in width from 3 to 20 mi (5-32 km), the bay comprises 3,237 sq mi (8,384 sq km), of which 1,726 sq km (4,470 sq km) are under Maryland's jurisdiction. Principal rivers include the Potomac, forming much of the southern and western border; the Patapsco, which runs through Baltimore; the Patuxent, draining the Western Shore; and the Susquehanna, crossing the Pennsylvania border and emptying into the Chesapeake Bay in northeastern Maryland. The state has 23 rivers and other bays, as well as many lakes and creeks, none of any great size. The lowest point of the state is at sea level at the Atlantic Ocean.

CLIMATE

Despite its small size, Maryland exhibits considerable climatic diversity. Temperatures vary from an annual average of 48°f (9°c) in the extreme western uplands to 59°f (15°c) in the southeast, where the climate is moderated by the Chesapeake Bay and the Atlantic Ocean. The annual average temperature for Baltimore is 56°f (13°c), ranging from 33°f (1°c) in January to 78°f (25°c) in July. The record high temperature for the state is 109°f (43°c), set on 10 July 1936 in Cumberland and Frederick counties; the record low, 40°f (40°c), occurred on 13 January 1912 at Oakland in Garrett County.

Precipitation averages about 49 in (124 cm) annually in the southeast, but only 36 in (91 cm) in the Cumberland area west of the Appalachians; Baltimore averaged 41.9 in (106 cm) annually 19712000. As much as 100 in (254 cm) of snow falls in western Garrett County, while 8-10 in (20-25 cm) is average for the Eastern Shore; and Baltimore receives about 20.8 in (52 cm).

FLORA AND FAUNA

Maryland's three life zonescoastal plain, piedmont, and Appalachianmingle wildlife characteristic of both North and South. Most of the state lies within a hardwood belt in which red and white oaks, yellow poplar, beech, blackgum, hickory, and white ash are represented; shortleaf and loblolly pines are the leading softwoods. Honeysuckle, Virginia creeper, wild grape, and wild raspberry are also common. Wooded hillsides are rich with such wild flowers as Carolina cranesbill, trailing arbutus, Mayapple, early blue violet, wild rose, and goldenrod. Seven plant species were listed by the US Fish and Wildlife Service as threatened or endangered in April 2006, including Canby's dropwort, sandplain gerardia, northeastern bulrush, and harperella.

The white-tailed (Virginia) deer, eastern cottontail, raccoon, and red and gray foxes are indigenous to Maryland, although urbanization has sharply reduced their habitat. Common small mammals are the woodchuck, eastern chipmunk, and gray squirrel. The brown-headed nuthatch has been observed in the extreme south, the cardinal and tufted titmouse are common in the piedmont, and the chestnut-sided warbler and rose-breasted grosbeak are native to the Appalachians. Among saltwater species, shellfishespecially oysters, clams, and crabshave the greatest economic importance. Eighteen Maryland animal species (vertebrates and invertebrates) were listed as threatened or endangered in 2006, including the Indiana bat, Maryland darter, bald eagle, Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel, three species of whale, and five species of turtle.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Maryland's Department of Natural Resources manages water allocation, fish and wildlife, state parks and forests, land reclamation and open space. The Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE) serves as the state's primary environmental protection agency. MDE protects and restores the quality of Maryland's land, air, and water by assessing, preventing and controlling sources of pollution for the benefit of public health, the environment and future generations. MDE regulations control the storage, transportation, and disposal of hazardous wastes and ensure long-term, environmentally sound solid waste recycling and disposal capabilities. In 2003, 45.5 million lb of toxic chemicals were released in the state. Also in 2003, Maryland had 168 hazardous waste sites listed in the US Environment Protection Agency (EPA) database, 17 of which were on the National Priorities List as of 2006, including Andrews Air Force Base, Curtis Bay Coast Guard Yard, and Patuxent River Naval Air Station. In 2005, the EPA spent over $962,000 through the Superfund program for the cleanup of hazardous waste sites in the state. The same year, federal EPA grants awarded to the state included $2.3 million to support various Chesapeake Bay ecosystem protection projects.

MDE has broad regulatory, planning, and management responsibility for water quality, air quality, solid and hazardous waste management, stormwater management, sediment control, wetlands and waterways management, and water allocation. MDE also plays a pivotal role in Maryland's initiatives to protect and restore the Chesapeake Bay and has divided the state into 10 major tributary watershed basins, each of which have specific nutrient reduction strategies designed to give the Bay added protection from the effects of stormwater run-off, airborne pollutants, and direct discharges. The Chesapeake Bay Estuarine Complex was designated as a Ramsar Wetland of International Importance in 1987. In total, Maryland has about 591,000 acres (239,169 hectares) of wetlands.

MDE operates an innovative infrastructure financing program that leverages federal, state, and local funds to upgrade wastewater treatment plants, connect residents to public sewer systems, and improve water supply facilities. In addition, the Maryland Environmental Service, a quasi-public agency, contracts with local governments to design, construct, finance, and operate wastewater treatment plants, water supply systems, and recycling facilities.

The Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR) is responsible for the management, enhancement, and preservation of the state's living and natural resources. Utilizing an ecosystem approach to land, waterway, and species management, DNR programs and services support the health of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, sustainable populations of fishery and wildlife species, and an integrated network of public lands and open space.

The Maryland Office of Planning's mission is to plan for the most effective development of the state and all of its resources. The Office assists state agencies and local governments to more effectively achieve environmental, agricultural, and natural resource objectives by integrating them with comprehensive planning and land use management. The state has recently embarked on a Neighborhood Conservation and Smart Growth initiative to encourage population and economic growth in priority funding areas, and to use a Rural Legacy Program to preserve agricultural, forest, and other rural lands from development.

POPULATION

Maryland ranked 19th in population in the United States with an estimated total of 5,600,388 in 2005, an increase of 5.7% since 2000. Between 1990 and 2000, Maryland's population grew from 4,781,468 to 5,296,486, an increase of 10.8%. The population is projected to reach 6.2 million by 2015 and 6.7 million by 2025. In 2004 the median age was 36.8. Persons under 18 years old accounted for 25.1% of the population while 11.4% was age 65 or older.

The state's population doubled between 1940 and 1970 and increased 7.5% between 1970 and 1980. The enormous expansion of the federal government and exodus of people from Washington, DC, to the surrounding suburbs contributed to the rapid growth that made Maryland the 17th most populous state in 1980, with 4,216,446 residents. There was an increase of 13.4% between 1980 and 1990, when Maryland held the 19th ranking, with 4,781,468 people. The population density in 2004 was 572.3 persons per sq mi, the fifth-highest among the 50 states.

Almost all the growth since World War II has occurred in the four suburban counties around Washington, DC, and Baltimore. Metropolitan Baltimore, embracing Carroll, Howard, Hartford, Anne Arundel, and Baltimore counties, expanded from 2,244,700 to 2,491,254 between 1984 and 2000; the city of Baltimore, on the other hand, declined from 763,570 to 736,000 during the same period, and to an estimated 638,614 in 2002. Baltimore is the state's only major city; the estimated population in 2004 for the city prop-er was 636,251. The Baltimore metropolitan area has an estimated population of 2,639,213 in 2004. Several west-central counties belong to the Washington metropolitan area, and Cecil County, in the northeast, is part of metropolitan Wilmington, Delaware.

ETHNIC GROUPS

Blacks, numbering 1,477,411 in 2000, constitute the largest racial minority in Maryland. About one-third of Maryland's black population lives in the city of Baltimore. In 2004, 29.1% of the population was black.

Hispanics and Latinos, mostly from Puerto Rico and Central America, numbered 227,000 in 2000 (4.3% of the total population), up from 125,000. In 2004, 5.4% of the population was of Hispanic or Latino origin. In 2000, the Asian population was relatively large: 39,155 Koreans, 49,400 Chinese (nearly double the 1990 total of 26,479), 26,608 Filipinos, 6,620 Japanese, and 16,744 Vietnamese (up from 7,809 in 1990); the total Asian population was estimated at 210,929 in 2000. In 2004, 4.6% of the population was Asian. Pacific Islanders numbered 2,303 in 2000. In 2004, 0.1% of the population was of Pacific Island origin.

Foreign-born residents numbered 518,315, or 9.8% of the total population, in 2000, up from 313,494, or 6.5%, in 1990. Many immigrated to Maryland in the 1970s. A significant proportion of the state's German, Polish, and Russian immigrants were Jewish refugees arriving just before and after World War II. In 2000, the combined Native American population (including Eskimos and Aleuts) was estimated at 15,423. In 2004, 0.3% of the population was of American Indian or Native Alaskan origin.

LANGUAGES

Several Algonkian tribes originally inhabited what is now Maryland. There are some Indian place-names, such as Potomac, Susquehanna, and Allegheny.

The state's diverse topography has contributed to unusual diversity in its basic speech. Geographical isolation of the Delmarva Peninsula, proximity to the Virginia piedmont population, and access to southeastern and central Pennsylvania helped to yield a language mixture that now is dominantly Midland and yet reflects earlier ties to Southern English.

Regional features occur as well. In the northeast are found eastern Pennsylvania pavement (sidewalk) and baby coach (baby carriage). In the north and west are poke (bag), quarter till, sick on the stomach, openseed peach (freestone peach), and Pennsylvania German ponhaws (scrapple). In the southern portion are found light bread (white bread), curtain (shade), carry (escort), crop as /krap/, and bulge with the vowel of put. East of Chesapeake Bay are mosquito hawk (dragonfly), paled fence (picket fence), poor (rhyming with mower ), and Mary with the vowel of mate. In central Maryland, an earthworm is a baitworm.

In 2000, some 4,322,329 residents, or 87% of the population five years old or older (down from 91.1% in 1990) spoke only English at home.

The following table gives selected statistics from the 2000 Census for language spoken at home by persons five years old and over. The category "African languages" includes Amharic, Ibo, Twi, Yoruba, Bantu, Swahili, and Somali. The category "Other Asian languages" includes Dravidian languages, Malayalam, Telugu, Tamil, and Turkish. The category "Other Indic languages" includes Bengali, Marathi, Punjabi, and Romany.

LANGUAGENUMBERPERCENT
Population 5 years and over4,945,043100.0
  Speak only English4,322,32987.4
  Speak a language other than English622,71412.6
Speak a language other than English622,71412.6
  Spanish or Spanish Creole230,8294.7
  French (incl. Patois, Cajun)42,8380.9
  Chinese41,8830.8
  African languages36,9670.7
  Korean32,9370.7
  German23,7960.5
  Tagalog18,4950.4
  Russian17,5840.4
  Vietnamese14,8910.3
  Italian13,7980.3
  Other Asian languages12,4050.3
  Persian11,9510.2
  Hindi11,3890.2
  Other Indic languages11,3450.2
  Greek10,7170.2
  Arabic10,4580.2

RELIGIONS

Maryland was founded as a haven for Roman Catholics, who still make up the largest single religious group in the states although their political supremacy ended in 1692, when Anglicanism (now the Episcopal Church) became the established religion. Laws against "popery" were enacted by 1704 and Roman Catholic priests were harassed; the state constitution of 1776, however, placed all Christian faiths on an equal footing. The state's first Lutheran church was built in 1729, the first Baptist church in 1742, and the earliest Methodist church in 1760. Jews settled in Baltimore in the early 1800s, with a much larger wave of Jewish immigration in the late 19th century.

As of 2000, there were 952,389 Roman Catholics in Maryland; the Archdiocese of Baltimore reported 517,679 Catholics in 2005. Adherents of the major Protestant denominations (with 2000 data) include United Methodists, 297,729 members; Southern Baptists, 142,401 members; Evangelical Lutherans, 103,644 members; and Episcopalians, 81,061 members. In 2000, there were an estimated 216,000 Jews and about 52,867 Muslims. Though membership numbers were unavailable, reports indicate there were about 32 Buddhist congregations and 26 Hindu congregations in 2000. Over 3 million people (about 56.7% of the population) were not counted as members of any religious organization.

The Lutheran World Relief organization is based in Baltimore as is World Relief, an affiliate of the National Association of Evangelicals. The Adventist Community Services relief program is based in Silver Springs.

TRANSPORTATION

Some of the nation's earliest efforts toward the development of a reliable transportation system began in Maryland. In 1695, a public postal road was opened from the Potomac River through Annapolis and the Eastern Shore to Philadelphia. Construction on the National Road (now US 40) began at Cumberland in 1811; within seven years, the road was a conduit for settlers in Ohio. The first commercial steamboat service from Baltimore started in 1813, and steamboats were active all along the Chesapeake during the 1800s. The Delaware and Chesapeake Canal, linking Chesapeake Bay and the Delaware River, opened in 1829.

Maryland's first railroad, the Baltimore and Ohio (B&O), was started in 1828. In 1835, it provided the first passenger train service to Washington, DC, and Harpers Ferry, Virginia (now West Virginia). By 1857, the line was extended to St. Louis, and its freight capacity helped build Baltimore into a major center of commerce. In the 1850s, the Pennsylvania Railroad began to buy up small Maryland lines and provide direct service to northern cities.

CSX Transportation and Norfolk Southern are the Class I railroads operating in the state, along with one regional, five local, and two switching and terminal railroads. As of 2003, total rail miles in Maryland amounted to 1,153 mi (1,856 km), including about 835 mi (1,343 km) of Class I track. The Maryland Transportation Department's Railroad Administration subsidizes four commuter lines, as well as freight lines in western Maryland and on the Eastern Shore. As of 2006, Amtrak operated four stations in Maryland, providing east-west service from Washington DC to Chicago and north-south service on the Northeast Corridor main line.

The Maryland Mass Transit Administration inaugurated Baltimore's first subway line on 21 November 1983. The combined underground-elevated line ran for 8 mi (13 km) from downtown Baltimore to Reisterstown Plaza. Later, the Baltimore Metro was extended for 6 mi (10 km) to Owings Mills, just outside the city limits. The Metro cost nearly $1 billion to build. In 1984, the Washington, DC, mass transit system was extended to the Maryland suburbs, including Bethesda and Rockville.

About half of Maryland's roads serve metropolitan Baltimore and Washington. As of 2004, there were 30,809 mi (49,602 km) of public roadway. The major toll road is the John F. Kennedy Memorial Highway (I-95), linking Baltimore with Wilmington, Delaware, and the New Jersey Turnpike. There were 3,594,251 licensed drivers and 4.150 million motor vehicles of all types registered in Maryland as of 2004.

The Port of Baltimore handled 47.399 million tons of cargo in 2004, making it the 17th busiest port in the United States. Of that total, 24.950 million tons were imports that year. For that same year, Maryland had 532 mi (856 km) of navigable inland waterways. In 2003, waterborne shipments totaled 47.533 million tons.

In 2005, Maryland had a total of 221 public and private-use aviation-related facilities. This included 145 airports, 69 heliports, 1 STOLport (Short Take-Off and Landing), and 6 seaplane bases. Baltimore-Washington International (BWI) Airport is the state's main air terminal and also serves the Washington DC, area. In 2004, Baltimore-Washington had 10,103,563 enplanements, making it the 23rd-busiest airport in the United States.

HISTORY

The Indian tribes living in the region that was to become Maryland were Algonkian-speakers: the Accomac, Nanticoke, and Wicomico on the Eastern Shore, and the Susquehannock, Yacomico, and Piscataway on the Western Shore. The Susquehannock, the most powerful tribe at the time of English colonization, claimed all the land lying between the Susquehanna and Potomac rivers. Although the Algonkian Indians hunted for much of their food, many tribes (including the Susquehannock) also had permanent settlements where they cultivated corn (maize), vegetables, tobacco, and other crops. George Alsop, in his Character of the Province of Maryland (1666), noted that Susquehannock women "are the Butchers, Cooks, and Tillers of the ground but the men think it below the honour of a Masculine to stoop to any thing but that which their Gun, or Bow and Arrows can Command." European penetration of the Chesapeake region began early in the 16th century, with the expeditions of Giovanni da Verrazano, a Florentine navigator, and the Spaniard Lucas Vázquez de Ayllón. Captain John Smith, leader of the English settlement at Jamestown, Virginia, was the first English explorer of Chesapeake Bay (1608) and produced a map of the area that was used for years.

The founding of Maryland is intimately tied to the career of another Englishman, George Calvert. A favorite of King James I, Calvert left the Church of England in 1624 to become a Roman Catholic. He announced his conversion in 1625 andbecause Catholics were not allowed to hold public office in England at that timethen resigned his post as secretary of state and, against the king's wishes, retired from the royal court. As a reward for Calvert's service, the king bestowed upon him large Irish estates and a peerage with the title of Baron of Baltimore. Two years later, Calvert sailed for the New World, landing in Newfoundland, to which he had received title in 1621. After a severe winter, however, Calvert decided to seek his fortunes where the weather was warmerin Virginia. Not well-received there because of his religion, Calvert returned to England and asked King Charles I (James's successor) for land south of Virginia; instead he received a grant north of the Potomac. Virginia's agents in England contested Calvert's right to this land strenuously but unsuccessfully, and when he died in 1632, the title passed to his son Cecilius Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore (usually called Lord Baltimore), who named the region Maryland after the queen consort of Charles I, Henrietta Maria. At this time, the land grant embraced not only present-day Maryland but also the present State of Delaware, a large part of Pennsylvania, and the valley between the north and south branches of the Potomac River. Not until the 1760s was the final boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland (as surveyed by Charles Mason and Jeremiah Dixon) established by royal decree, and nearly a century passed before Maryland conceded to Virginia the land between the north and south branches of the Potomac.

The government of provincial Maryland was absolute, embodying the most extensive grant of royal powers to a colonial settlement. Lord Baltimore's main source of income as lord proprietary was the quitrents settlers paid for their land; in return for his authority, Calvert had to give the king only two Indian arrows yearly. Lord Baltimore assigned to his half-brother, Leonard Calvert, the task of organizing the settlement of the colony. On 22 November 1633, Calvert and approximately 250 settlers, including many Roman Catholics and two Jesuit priests, set sail for America on two ships, the Ark and the Dove. They landed at St. Clements Island on 25 March 1634. Two days later, Calvert purchased a site from the Indians, named it St. Marys (the first capital of Maryland), and assumed the governorship of the colony.

The early days of settlement were tumultuous. The refusal by a Virginia colonist, William Claiborne of Kent Island, to acknowledge Lord Baltimore's charter led to a small war that ended in 1638 with a temporary victory for Governor Calvert. The conflict in England during the 1640s found an echo in the struggle between Puritans and Roman Catholics in Maryland, a conflict that saw the two-year exile of Governor Calvert to Virginia, the assumption of power by English representatives (including Claiborne and one of the Puritan leaders) in 1652, a subsequent civil war, and finally the recognition of Lord Baltimore's charter by Oliver Cromwell in 1657.

Cecilius Calvert died in 1675. His successor was Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore and the next lord proprietary. His tenure, which lasted until 1715, saw a decisive change in the character of the province. In 1689, with Protestants ascendant in both England and Maryland, the British crown assumed direct control over the province, and in 1692, the Church of England became Maryland's established religion. When Charles Calvert died, his successor, Benedict Leonard Calvert, 4th Baron Baltimore, was granted full proprietary rightsbut only because he had embraced the Protestant faith. Proprietary rule continued through his legitimate heirs until the eve of the American Revolution.

Throughout this period, the upper and lower houses of the colonial assemblyconsisting, respectively, of the governor and his council and of delegates elected from the countiesquarreled over taxation and the extension of English statutes to free Marylanders. Having already secured most rights from the proprietor, the lower house was somewhat reluctant to vote for independence from the British crown, on whose authority the proprietary government now rested. After its initial hesitancy, however, Maryland cast its lot with the Revolution and sent approximately 20,000 soldiers to fight in the war. The Continental Congress met in Baltimore from December 1776 to March 1777 and in Annapolis from November 1783 to June 1784. These cities were thus among the eight that served as US capitals before the designation of a permanent seat of government in Washington, DC.

Maryland was one of the last states to sign the Articles of Confederation, not ratifying them until other states dropped their claims to what later became the Northwest Territory. On 28 April 1788, Maryland became the seventh state to ratify the federal Constitution. The state constitution, drawn up in 1776, was weighted heavily in favor of property holders and the rural counties, at the expense of the propertyless and the city of Baltimore; the legislature removed the property qualifications in 1810.

Maryland's prosperity during the colonial and early federal period waxed and waned according to the world price of tobacco, the staple crop of tidewater and southern Maryland. Planters increasingly employed slave labor on farms and plantations, and the black population grew rapidly in the 18th century. German immigrants began moving into western Maryland, where wheat became the primary crop. The cultivation of wheat also helped make Baltimore's fortune. Founded in 1729 and incorporated in 1796, the city of Baltimore was blessed with a harbor well suited to the export and import trade. As commerce developed, shipbuilding emerged as a major economic activity. By the early 19th century, Baltimore was already the state's major center of commerce and industry.

The city and harbor were the site of extensive naval and military operations during the War of 1812. It was during the bombardment of Ft. McHenry in 1814 that Francis Scott Key, detained on the British frigate, composed "The Star-Spangled Banner," which became the US national anthem in March 1931.

After the War of 1812, Maryland history was marked by the continued growth of Baltimore and increasing division over immigration, slavery, and secession. The chartering in 1827 of the Baltimore and Ohio (B and O) Railroad, which eventually linked Maryland with the markets of the Ohio Valley and the West, added to the city's economic vitality. But distrust of the thousands of newcomersespecially of Irish immigrants and their Roman Catholicismand fear of the economic threat they supposedly represented spurred the rise of nativist political groups, such as the Know-Nothings, who persecuted the immigrants and dominated Maryland politics in the 1850s.

Although not many Marylanders were in favor of secession, they were hostile to the idea of using force against the secessionist states. On 19 April 1861, as the 6th Massachusetts Regiment passed through Baltimore, it was attacked by a mob of southern sympathizers in a riot that left 4 soldiers and 12 civilians dead. Ten days later, the Maryland house of delegates, following the lead of Governor Thomas Hicks, rejected a bill of secession. Throughout the Civil War, Maryland was largely occupied by Union troops because of its strategic location and the importance for the northern cause of the B and O Railroad. Marylanders fought on both sides during the war, and one major battle took place on Maryland soilthe Battle of Antietam (1862), during which a Union army thwarted a Confederate thrust toward the north, but at an enormous cost to both sides. Confederate armies invaded the state on two other occasions, when General Robert E. Lee brought his troops through the state on the way to Gettysburg in 1863 and when Lieutenant general Jubal Early ravaged the Hagerstown area and threatened Baltimore in 1864. The Maryland legislature, almost totally pro-Union by 1864, passed a new constitution, which among other things abolished slavery.

The state's economic activity increased during Reconstruction, as Maryland, and especially Baltimore, played a major role in rebuilding the South. Maryland's economic base gradually shifted from agriculture to industry, with shipbuilding, steelmaking, and the manufacture of clothing and shoes leading the way. The decades between the Civil War and World War I were also notable for the philanthropic activities of such wealthy businessmen as John Hopkins, George Peabody, and Enoch Pratt, who endowed some of the state's most prestigious cultural and educational institutions. The years after World War I saw the emergence of a political figure without equal in Maryland's more recent history: Albert C. Ritchie, a Democrat who won election to the governorship in 1919 and served in that office until 1935, just one year before his death. Stressing local issues, states' rights, and opposition to prohibition, Ritchie remained in power until Harry W. Nice, a Republican but an advocate of New Deal reforms, defeated him in 1934.

The decades after World War II were marked by significant population growth. From 1980 to 1990 alone, Maryland grew by 13.4%, well above the national rate of 9.8%. Baltimore, which, though still the hub of the state's economy, had fallen into decay and became the focus of a redevelopment project. Much of the downtown area and harbor facilities were revitalized by urban projects, begun in the late 1970s and continued into the 21st century. These featured the Charles Center development, the waterfront renovation of the Inner Harbor, Oriole Park at Camden Yards, and a $150-million convention center at the Inner Harbor.

Although Maryland's economy declined less than those of other states during the recession of the late 1980s, the state suffered from the contraction of defense industry. Nevertheless, service indus-try employment, primarily in the Baltimore-Washington corridor, gave Maryland the fifth-highest state income in the country as of the mid-1990sa ranking it maintained as of 1998. Federal government and high-tech employment accounted for many of these jobs. As of 2004, Maryland had the third-highest median household income among the states, at $57,424, which is 29% higher than the national median. Maryland in 2004 ranked fourth among the states in per capita personal income ($39,247). Maryland had the sixth-lowest poverty rate in the nation in 2004, at 8.8%, compared with 13.1% for the nation as a whole.

Maryland's 370-year history of tobacco farming appeared to be drawing to a close in 2000. Nearly 90% of the state's tobacco farmers indicated they would accept a government buyout later that year. The crop that had settled the Chesapeake had become risky, with the tobacco industry under attack for the health hazards of its products. The state by 2003 had implemented a tobacco buyout program, whereby the state agreed to pay farmers $1 per pound of tobacco that they would sell for the following 10 years based on the average amount of tobacco they sold between 1996 and 1998. Farmers agree to plant alternative crops instead of tobacco. As of January 2004, 785 growers were to participate in the buyout program, representing 80% of eligible growers and 7.3 million lb of tobacco.

The environmental cleanup of Chesapeake Bay, begun in the mid-1980s, continued into the 21st century. In an effort to further protect the bay's ecosystem, in 1999 Maryland Governor Parris Glendening announced a plan to protect 60,000 forested acres on the Eastern Shore from development. Nevertheless, the bay faced more immediate threats such as the April 2000 oil spill into the Patuxent River, which flows into the Chesapeake. Federal officials faulted Maryland Power Company for its efforts to clean up the spill, the worst in the company's 104-year history. Governor Rob-ert L. Ehrlich Jr., elected in 2002, was continuing the cleanup of the Chesapeake Bay.

Maryland Presidential Vote by Political Parties, 19482004
YEARELECTORAL VOTEMARYLAND WINNERDEMOCRATREPUBLICANPROGRESSIVESTATES' RIGHTS DEMOCRATSOCIALIST
*Won US presidential election.
19488Dewey (R)286,521294,8149,9832,4672,941
19529*Eisenhower (R)395,337499,4247,313
19569*Eisenhower (R)372,613559,738
19609*Kennedy (D)565,808489,538
196410*Johnson (D)730,912385,495
AMERICAN IND.
196810Humphrey (D)538,310517,995178,734
AMERICAN
197210*Nixon (R)505,781829,30518,726
197610*Carter (D)759,612672,661
LIBERTARIAN
198010Carter (D)726,161680,60614,192
198410*Reagan (R)787,935879,9185,721
198810*Bush (R)826,304876,1675,1156,748
IND. (Perot)
199210*Clinton (D)988,571707,0942,7864,715281,414
199610*Clinton (D)966,207681,5308,765115,812
GREENREFORM
200010Gore (D)1,145,782813,79753,7685,3104,248
POPULIST
(Nader)
200410Kerry (D)1,334,4931,024,7033,6326,09411,854

In 2005, Governor Ehrlich announced conservation of 828 acres near Antietam Battlefield. The plan supported Maryland's $9.3 billion tourism industry, and provides environmental benefits for the state. Annually, 11 million visitors take advantage of Maryland's parks and natural, historic, and cultural resources.

STATE GOVERNMENT

Maryland's first state constitution was enacted in 1776. Subsequent constitutions were ratified in 1851, 1864, and 1867. By January 2005, it had 218 amendments.

Under the 1867 constitution, as amended, the General Assembly, Maryland's legislative body, consists of two branches: a 47-member Senate and a 141-member house of delegates. Legislative sessions begin the second Wednesday of January of each year and are limited to 90 calendar days. Special sessions, which are limited to 30 calendar days, may be called by a petition of the majority in each house. All legislators serve four-year terms and must have been citizens of the state for at least a year and of their district for at least six months prior to election. Senators must be at least 25 years old, delegates 21. The legislative salary was $31,509 in 2004.

Executives elected statewide are the governor and lieutenant governor (who run jointly), the comptroller of the treasury, and the attorney general; all serve four-year terms. The state treasurer is elected by joint ballot of the General Assembly, while the secretary of state is appointed by the governor. The governor, who may serve no more than two four-year terms in succession, also appoints other members of the executive council (cabinet) and the heads of major boards and commissions. The chief executive must be a US citizen at least 30 years old, must have been a resident of Maryland for five years before election, and must have been a reg-istered voter in the state for five years. As of December 2004, the governor's salary was $135,000.

Bills passed by majority vote of both houses of the assembly become law when signed by the governor or if left unsigned for six days while the legislature is in session or 30 days if the legislature has adjourned. The only exception is the budget bill, which becomes effective immediately upon legislative passage. Gubernatorial vetoes may be overridden by three-fifths votes of the elected members in both houses. Proposed constitutional amendments also require approval by three-fifths of both houses of the legislature before submission to the voters at the next general election.

Eligible voters are US citizens who are at least 18 years old and are residents of the Maryland county in which they will vote. Restrictions apply to convicted felons and those declared mentally incompetent by the court.

POLITICAL PARTIES

The Republican and Democratic parties are the dominant political groups in Maryland. Before the Civil War, the Democrats drew much of their strength from the slaveholding Eastern Shore, while their opponents, the Whigs, were popular in Baltimore and other centers of antislavery activity. The collapse of the Whigs on both the national and local levels corresponded with the rise in Maryland of the Native American ("Know-Nothing") Party, whose anti-immigrant and anti-Catholic attitudes appealed to Marylanders who saw their livelihood threatened by Roman Catholic immigrants. The Know-Nothings swept Baltimore in 1855 and won the governorship in 1857; Maryland was the only state to cast its electoral votes for the Know-Nothing presidential candidate, Millard Fillmore, in 1856. The Native American Party declined rapidly, however, and by 1860, Maryland was back in the Democratic column, voting for the secessionist John Breckinridge.

Revelations of influence peddling and corruption afflicted both major parties during the 1970s. In 1973, Republican Spiro T. Agnew, then vice president of the United States, was accused of taking payments from people who had done business with the state government while he was Baltimore County executive and then governor of Maryland until 1969. Agnew pleaded nolo contendere to a federal charge of income tax evasion and resigned from the vice-presidency on 10 October 1973. His gubernatorial successor, Democrat Marvin Mandel, was convicted of mail fraud and racketeering in 1977; he served 20 months of a 36-month prison sentence before receiving a presidential pardon in 1981.

Maryland was one of the few states carried by President Jimmy Carter in the November 1980 presidential election, but four years later the state went for President Ronald Reagan in the national Republican landslide. In 2000, Maryland gave 57% of its vote to Democrat Al Gore, 40% to Republican George W. Bush, and 3% to Green Party candidate Ralph Nader. In 2004, Democratic challenger John Kerry won 55.7% of the vote to incumbent Bush's 44.6%.

In the 1994 governor's race, one of the closest in Maryland history, Democrat Parris N. Glendening won; he was reelected in 1998. Republican Robert L. Ehrlich Jr. was elected governor in 2002. The two senators from Maryland, Paul S. Sarbanes and Barbara Mikulski, both Democrats, were reelected in 2000 and 2004, respectively. In 2004 there were 3,105,000 registered voters. In 1998, 58% of registered voters were Democratic, 20% Republican, and 12% unaffiliated or members of other parties.

Following the November 2004 elections, Maryland's US congressional delegation consisted of six Democrats and two Republicans. In mid-2005 there were 33 Democrats and 14 Republicans in the state Senate, and 98 Democrats and 43 Republicans in the state House. The state had 10 electoral votes in the 2000 presidential election.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

As of 2005, there were 24 counties, 157 municipal governments, and 85 special districts in Maryland. Most counties have charter governments, in which voters elect a county executive and council members. The other counties, which tend to be rural, are governed by boards of county commissioners. County government is highly developed in Maryland, and there are numerous appointed county officials with responsibilities ranging from civil defense to liquor licensing.

The city of Baltimore is the only one in Maryland not contained within a county. It provides the same services as a county, and shares in state aid according to the same allocation formulas. The city (not to be confused with Baltimore County, which surrounds the city of Baltimore but has its county seat at Towson) is governed by an elected mayor and city council. Other cities and towns are each governed by a mayor, with or without a council, depending on the local charter. In 2005, Maryland had 25 public school systems.

In 2005, local government accounted for about 187,955 full-time (or equivalent) employment positions.

STATE SERVICES

To address the continuing threat of terrorism and to work with the federal Department of Homeland Security, homeland security in Maryland operates under the authority of executive order; the homeland security director is designated as the state homeland security advisor.

The State Ethics Commission, established in 1979, monitors compliance by state officeholders and employees with the Maryland public ethics law in order to avoid conflicts of interest; the Joint Committee on Legislative Ethics, created in 1972, has similar responsibilities with respect to General Assembly members. The Fair Campaign Financing Commission provides for the public financing of elections and sets campaign spending limits.

The State Board of Education is an independent policymaking body whose 12 members are appointed by the governor; its responsibilities include selection of a superintendent of schools to run the Education Department. The growth and development of postsecondary institutions are the responsibility of the Maryland Higher Education Commission. The Department of Transportation oversees air, road, rail, bridge, and mass transit. The Department of Health and Mental Hygiene coordinates public health programs, regulates in-state medical care, and supervises the 24 local health departments. Social services and public assistance programs as well as employment security lie within the jurisdiction of the Department of Human Resources. The Department of Housing and Community Development assures the provision of low-cost housing. The Department of Business and Economic Development advances job opportunities and works to bring new businesses into the state. It also serves in a public relations capacity at home and abroad to stimulate international trade and tourism, and also invests in the arts and promotes sports events.

Maryland's Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services has statewide responsibility for the supervision and rehabilitation of adjudicated individuals, while the Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation supervises employment training, job match services, unemployment insurance, and many of the state's licensing and regulatory boards for businesses and trades. The Department of State Police enforces state motor vehicle and criminal laws, preserves public peace, maintains safe traffic on public streets and highways, enforces laws relating to narcotics, and incorporates the office of the State Fire Marshal. Other organizations include the departments of agriculture, assessments and taxation, natural resources, personnel, and rehabilitation services (for those with disabilities).

JUDICIAL SYSTEM

The Court of Appeals is Maryland's highest court. It is comprised of a chief judge and six associate judges. Each is appointed to the court by the governor, but must be confirmed by the voters within two years of appointment. Most criminal appeals are decided by the court of special appeals, consisting of a chief judge and 12 associate judges, selected in the same manner as judges of the high court. Each case must be heard by a panel of at least three judges of the high court. All state judges serve 10-year terms.

In 1971, 12 district courts took the place of all justices of the peace, county trial judges, magistrates, people's courts, and the municipal court of Baltimore. District courts handle all criminal, civil, and traffic cases, with appeals being taken to one of eight circuit courts. Circuit court judges are appointed by the governor and stand for election to 15-year terms. District court judges are appointed by the governor and confirmed by the Senate to 10-year terms. The city of Baltimore and all counties except Montgomery and Hartford have orphans' courts composed of two judges and one chief judge, all of them elected to four-year terms.

As of 31 December 2004, a total of 23,285 prisoners were held in Maryland's state and federal prisons, a decrease from 23,791 of 2.1% from the previous year. As of year-end 2004, a total of 1,180 inmates were female, down from 1,248 or 5.4% from the year before. Among sentenced prisoners (one year or more), Maryland had an incarceration rate of 406 per 100,000 population in 2004.

According to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, Maryland in 2004, had a violent crime rate (murder/nonnegligent manslaughter; forcible rape; robbery; aggravated assault) of 700.5 reported incidents per 100,000 population (third-highest among the states in the United States after Florida and South Carolina), or a total of 38,932 reported incidents. Crimes against property (burglary; larceny/theft; and motor vehicle theft) in that same year totaled 202,326 reported incidents or 3,640.2 reported incidents per 100,000 people. Maryland has a death penalty, of which lethal injection or lethal gas are the methods of execution. However, the latter method is open only to those inmates convicted of capital offenses that were committed on or after 25 March 1994. From 1976 through 5 May 2006, the state executed five persons, including one execution in 2005. As of 1 January 2006, Maryland had eight inmates on death row.

In 2003, Maryland spent $495,455,173 on homeland security, an average of $91 per state resident.

ARMED FORCES

As of 2004, there were 35,531 active US military personnel in Maryland, 2,593 National Guard and Reserve, and 25,417 civilian personnel. Ft. Meade is located in Baltimore, and the Aberdeen Proving Ground is in Harford County. Perhaps Maryland's best-known defense installation is Andrews Air Force Base in Camp Springs, a military airlift center. Annapolis is the home of the US Naval Academy. Total military personnel at all naval facilities, including the National Naval Medical Center at Bethesda, was 7,335 in 2004. Federal defense contract awards to Maryland firms were approximately $9.2 billion in 2004, fourth-highest in the United States for that year. In addition, there was another $4.9 billion in defense payroll spending, including retired military pay.

There were 486,298 veterans of US military service in Maryland as of 2003, of whom 57,970 served in World War II; 46,740 in the Korean conflict; 142,266 during the Vietnam era; and 86,225 in the Gulf War. In 2004, expenditures on veterans exceeded $1.1 billion.

As of 31 October 2004, the Maryland State Police employed 1,575 full-time sworn officers.

MIGRATION

Maryland's earliest white settlers were English; many of them farmed lands on the Eastern Shore. As tobacco crops wore out the soil, these early immigrants moved on to the fertile Western Shore and piedmont. During the 19th century, Baltimore ranked second only to New York as a port of entry for European immigrants. First to come were the Germans, followed by the Irish, Poles, East European Jews, and Italians; a significant number of Czechs settled in Cecil County during the 1860s. After the Civil War, many blacks migrated to Baltimore, both from rural Maryland and from southern states.

Since World War II, intrastate migration has followed the familiar urban/suburban pattern: both the Baltimore metropolitan area and the Maryland part of the metropolitan Washington, DC, area have experienced rapid growth while the inner cities have lost population. Overall, Maryland experienced a net loss from migration of about 36,000 between 1970 and 1980, much of it to Pennsylvania, Virginia, and Florida; the out-migration stopped during the 1980s, however, with a net gain of over 200,000 from 1980 to 1990. Between 1990 and 1998, Maryland had a net loss of 49,000 in domestic migration and a net gain of 118,000 in international migration. Maryland's foreign-born population totaled 412,000, or 8% of the total population, in 1996. In 1998, 15,561 foreign immigrants arrived in the statethe 10th-highest total of any state for that year. Between 1990 and 1998, the state's overall population increased 7.4%. In the period 200005, net international migration was 108,972 and net internal migration was 9,752, for a net gain of 118,724 people.

INTERGOVERNMENTAL COOPERATION

Maryland is active in several regional organizations, including the Southern Regional Education Board, Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, Interstate Mining Compact Commission, Appalachian Regional Commission, Susquehanna River Basin Commission (with Pennsylvania and New York), and the Potomac River Fisheries Commission (with Virginia). Representatives of Maryland, Virginia, and the District of Columbia form the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, which coordinates regional mass transit. Other cooperation focuses on the Chesapeake Bay, and on the creation of the Woodrow Wilson Bridge and Tunnel. The Delmarva Advisory Council, representing Delaware, Maryland, and Virginia, works with local organizations on the Delmarva Peninsula to develop and implement economic improvement programs. In fiscal year 2005, federal grants to Maryland totaled $8.589 billion, an estimated $8.892 billion in fiscal year 2006, before falling to an estimated $8.217 billion in fiscal year 2007.

ECONOMY

Throughout the colonial period, Maryland's economy was based on one croptobacco. Not only slaves but also indentured servants worked the fields, and when they earned their freedom, they too secured plots of land and grew tobacco for the European market. By 1820, however, industry was rivaling agriculture for economic preeminence. Shipbuilding, metalworking, and commerce transformed Baltimore into a major city. Within 60 years, it was a leading manufacturer of men's clothing and had the largest steel making plant in the United States.

Although manufacturing output continues to rise, the biggest growth areas in Maryland's economy are government, construction, trade, and services. Maryland employees are the best educated in the nation, with more than one-third of those over age 25 possessing a bachelor's degree in 2000. With the expansion of federal employment in the Washington metropolitan area by 40% from 1961 to 1980, many US government workers settled in suburban Maryland, primarily Prince George's and Montgomery counties. Construction and services in those areas expanded accordingly. The growth of state government boosted employment in Anne Arundel and Baltimore counties. Also of importance to the economy are fishing and agriculture (primarily dairy and poultry farming) on the Eastern Shore and coal mining in Garrett and Allegheny counties. Manufacturing has shifted toward high technology, information, and health-related products. While manufacturing output (durable and nondurable goods) has continued to grow, its relative weight in the gross state product has fallen from 8.5% in 1997 to 6.1% in 2004. Annual growth rates averaged 6.2% 1998 to 2000, and only fell to 5.4% in the national recession and slowdown of 2001. Increased federal government spending, particularly in defense-related industries, is expected to assure Maryland's economic recovery in 2002, and into 2003.

Maryland's gross state product (GSP) was $227.991 billion in 2004, of which the real estate sector accounted for the largest portion at $34.763 billion or 15.2% of GSP, followed by professional and technical services at $22.780 billion (9.9% of GSP), and healthcare and social services at $16.815 billion (7.3% of GSP). In that same year, there were an estimated 477,233 small businesses in Maryland. Of the 137,338 businesses that had employees, a total of 134,095 or 97.6% were small companies. An estimated 21,751 new businesses were established in the state in 2004, up 5,1% from the year before. Business terminations that same year came to 20,636, down 4.9% from 2003. There were 417 business bankruptcies in 2004, down 20.3% from the previous year. In 2005, the state's personal bankruptcy (Chapter 7 and Chapter 13) filing rate was 618 filings per 100,000 people, ranking Maryland as the 19th highest in the nation.

INCOME

In 2005 Maryland had a gross state product (GSP) of $245 billion which accounted for 2.0% of the nation's gross domestic product and placed the state at number 15 in highest GSP among the 50 states and the District of Columbia.

According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, in 2004 Maryland had a per capita personal income (PCPI) of $39,631. This ranked fifth in the United States and was 120% of the national average of $33,050. The 19942004 average annual growth rate of PCPI was 4.5%. Maryland had a total personal income (TPI) of $220,402,185,000, which ranked 14th in the United States and reflected an increase of 6.8% from 2003. The 19942004 average annual growth rate of TPI was 5.5%. Earnings of persons employed in Maryland increased from $145,140,178,000 in 2003 to $155,190,491,000 in 2004, an increase of 6.9%. The 200304 national change was 6.3%.

The US Census Bureau reports that the three-year average median household income for 2002 to 2004 in 2004 dollars was $56,763 compared to a national average of $44,473. During the same period an estimated 8.6% of the population was below the poverty line as compared to 12.4% nationwide.

LABOR

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), in April 2006 the seasonally adjusted civilian labor force in Maryland numbered 2,997,700, with approximately 105,700 workers unemployed, yielding an unemployment rate of 3.5%, compared to the national average of 4.7% for the same period. Preliminary data for the same period placed nonfarm employment at 2,580,100. Since the beginning of the BLS data series in 1976, the highest unemployment rate recorded in Maryland was 8.3% in August 1982. The historical low was 3.3% in March 2000. Preliminary nonfarm employment data by occupation for April 2006 showed that approximately 7.3% of the labor force was employed in construction; 5.3% in manufacturing; 18.4% in trade, transportation, and public utilities; 6.2% in financial activities; 15% in professional and business services; 14% in education and health services; 9% in leisure and hospitality services; and 18.2% in government.

Baltimore was a leading trade union center by the early 1830s although union activity subsided after the Panic of 1837. The Baltimore Federation of Labor was formed in 1889, and by 1900, the coal mines had been organized by the United Mine Workers. In 1902, Maryland passed the first workers' compensation law in the United States. It was declared unconstitutional in 1904 but was subsequently revived.

The US Department of Labor's Bureau of Labor Statistics reported that in 2005, a total of 337,000 of Maryland's 2,530,000 employed wage and salary workers were formal members of a union. This represented 13.3% of those so employed, up from 10.9% in 2004, and above the national average of 12%. Overall in 2005, a total of 379,000 workers (15%) in Maryland were covered by a union or employee association contract, which includes those workers who reported no union affiliation. Maryland is one of 28 states that do not have a right-to-work law.

As of 1 March 2006, Maryland had a state-mandated minimum wage rate of $6.15 per hour. In 2004, women in the state accounted for 48.1% of the employed civilian labor force.

AGRICULTURE

Maryland ranked 36th among the 50 states in agricultural income in 2005, with estimated receipts of $1,666 million, about 41% of that in crops.

Until the Revolutionary War, tobacco was the state's only cash crop; in 2004, Maryland produced an estimated 1,870,000 lb of tobacco. Corn and cereal grains are grown mainly in southern Maryland. Production in 2004 included 65,025,000 bushels of corn for grain; 21,285,000 bushels of soybeans, $112,811,000; 8,555,000 bushels of wheat, $26,093,000, and 2,847,000 bushels of barley, $5,409,000. Commercial vegetables, cultivated primarily on the Eastern Shore, were valued at $36.6 million in 2004. Fruits are also cultivated.

Maryland had some 12,100 farms covering 2,050,000 acres (830,000 hectares) in 2004.

ANIMAL HUSBANDRY

The Eastern Shore is an important dairy and poultry region; cattle are raised in north-central and western Maryland, while the central region is notable for horse breeding. In 2003, poultry farmers produced an estimated 6.4 million lb (2.9 million kg) of chickens and 1.37 billion lb (0.63 billion kg) of broilers for around $494.7 million. Also in 2003, Maryland farmers produced an estimated 813 million eggs worth around $46.2 million.

An estimated 1.2 billion lb (0.6 billion kg) of milk was produced in 2003 from 78,000 dairy cows. Maryland farms and ranches had an estimated 235,000 cattle and calves worth around $237 million in 2005. In 2004, there were an estimated 26,000 hogs and pigs, worth $2.6 million.

FISHING

In 2004, Maryland had a total commercial catch of 49.5 million lb (22.5 million kg), valued at $49.2 million. Maryland is a leading source of oysters, clams, and crabs. About 19% of the nation's supply of hard blue crabs comes from Maryland. Ocean City is the state's leading fishing port.

In 2003, the state had 17 processing and 58 wholesale plants with a total of about 1,417 employees. In 2001, the commercial fleet had at least 32 vessels.

The Fisheries Administration of the Department of Natural Resources monitors fish populations and breeds and implants oysters. It also stocks inland waterways with finfish. The state has five cold water and four warm water hatcheries. Maryland had 362,181 licensed sport anglers in 2004.

FORESTRY

Maryland's 2,566,000 acres (1,139,000 hectares) of forestland covers about 40% of the state's land area. More than 90% of that (2,372,000 acres/961,570 hectares) was classified as commercial forest, 90% of it privately owned. Hardwoods predominate, with red and white oaks and yellow poplar among the leading hardwood varieties. Lumber production in 2004 was 272 million board feet.

Forest management and improvement lie within the jurisdiction of the Maryland Department of Natural Resources Forest Service.

MINING

According to preliminary data from the US Geological Survey (USGS), the estimated value of nonfuel mineral production by Maryland in 2003 was $382 million, a decrease from 2002 of about 4.5%. The USGS data ranked Maryland as 33rd among the 50 states by the total value of its nonfuel mineral production, accounting for 1% of total US output.

Portland cement, crushed stone, and construction sand and gravel were the state's leading nonfuel minerals, by value, in 2003. Collectively, these three commodities (with crushed marble, shell and taprock) accounted for over 95% of the state's output of non-fuel minerals, by value.

According to preliminary figures from the USGS for 2003, the production of portland cement in Maryland totaled 1.9 million metric tons, and was valued at $143 million. Crushed stone output that same year stood at 21.8 million metric tons, and had a value of $138 million, while construction sand and gravel production totaled 11.4 million metric tons and was valued at $78.1 million). Maryland in 2003 was also a producer of dimension stone and common clays.

ENERGY AND POWER

As of 2003, Maryland had 24 electrical power service providers, of which 5 were publicly owned and 3 were cooperatives. Of the remainder, four were investor owned, one was an owner of an independent generator that sold directly to customers, while six were generation only suppliers and five were delivery only service providers. As of that same year there were 2,295,305 retail customers. Of that total, 2,010,338 received their power from investor-owned service providers. Cooperatives accounted for 174,291 customers, while publicly owned providers had 32,111 customers. There was only one independent generator or "facility" customer. Generation-only suppliers had 78,564 customers. There was no data on the number of customers using delivery-only providers.

Total net summer generating capability by the state's electrical generating plants in 2003 stood at 12.472 million kW, with total production that same year at 52.244 billion kWh. Of the total amount generated, only 0.1% came from electric utilities, with the remaining 99.9% coming from independent producers and combined heat and power service providers. The largest portion of all electric power generated, 29.939 billion kWh (57.3%), came from coal-fired plants, with nuclear plants in second place at 13.690 billion kWh (18.9%) and petroleum fueled plants in third at 3.572 billion kWh (6.8%). Other renewable power sources accounted for 1.7%% of all power generated, with hydroelectric accounting for 5.1%, natural gas fueled plants at 2.3%, plants using other types of gases at 0.6%.

As of 2006, Maryland had one nuclear power generating facility, the Calvert Cliffs plant.

Coal, Maryland's lone fossil fuel resource, is mined in Allegheny and Garrett counties, along the Pennsylvania border. In 2004, Maryland had 19 producing coal mines, 16 of which were surface mines and 3 were underground. Coal production that year totaled 5,225,000 short tons, up from 5,056,000 short tons in 2003. Of the total produced in 2004, the state's three underground mines accounted for the bulk at 3,339,000 short tons. Recoverable coal reserves in 2001 totaled 17 million short tons. One short ton equals 2,000 lb (0.907 metric tons).

As of 2004, Maryland had no crude oil refineries, nor any proven reserves, or production.

In 2004, Maryland had seven producing natural gas and gas condensate wells. In 2003 (the latest year for which data was available), marketed gas production (all gas produced excluding gas used for repressuring, vented and flared, and nonhydrocarbon gases removed) totaled 48 million cu ft (1.36 million cu m). There was no data available on the state's proven reserves of natural gas.

INDUSTRY

During the early 1800s, Maryland's first industries centered around the Baltimore shipyards. Small ironworks cast parts for sailing vessels, and many laborers worked as shipbuilders. By the 1850s, Baltimore was also producing weather-measuring instruments and fertilizers, and by the 1930s, it was a major center of metal refining. The city remains an important manufacturer of automobiles and parts, steel, and instruments. Manufacturing is led by the printing and publishing industry, the food industry, the machinery industry, and the chemical industry.

According to the US Census Bureau's Annual Survey of Manufactures (ASM) for 2004, Maryland's manufacturing sector covered some 19 product subsectors. The shipment value of all products manufactured in the state that same year was $36.489 billion. Of that total, computer and electronic product manufacturing accounted for the largest share at $5.839 billion. It was followed by food manufacturing at $5.477 billion; chemical manufacturing at $4.990 billion; transport equipment manufacturing at $2.394 billion; and fabricated metal product manufacturing at $2.175 billion.

In 2004, a total of 135,773 people in Maryland were employed in the state's manufacturing sector, according to the ASM. Of that total, 85,668 were actual production workers. In terms of total employment, the computer and electronic product manufacturing industry accounted for the largest portion of all manufacturing employees at 23,880, with 6,897 actual production workers. It was followed by printing and related support activities at 15,332 employees (11,195 actual production workers); food manufacturing at 14147 employees (10,187 actual production workers); fabricated metal product manufacturing at 12,297 employees (8,699 actual production workers); chemical manufacturing at 9,626 employees (5,694 actual production workers); machinery manufacturing at 8,224 employees (5,003 actual production workers); and plastics and rubber products manufacturing with 6,851 employees (5,189 actual production workers).

ASM data for 2004 showed that Maryland's manufacturing sector paid $6.309 billion in wages. Of that amount, the computer and electronic product manufacturing sector accounted for the largest share at $1.653 billion. It was followed by printing and related support activities at $556.758 million; chemical manufacturing at $528.906 million; fabricated metal product manufacturing at $490.015 million; and food manufacturing at $471.262 million.

COMMERCE

According to the 2002 Census of Wholesale Trade, Maryland's wholesale trade sector had sales that year totaling $60.6 billion from 6,104 establishments. Wholesalers of durable goods accounted for 3,764 establishments, followed by nondurable goods wholesalers at 1,813 and electronic markets, agents, and brokers accounting for 527 establishments. Sales by durable goods wholesalers in 2002 totaled $30.8 billion, while wholesalers of nondurable goods saw sales of $22.8 billion. Electronic markets, agents, and brokers in the wholesale trade industry had sales of $6.9 billion.

In the 2002 Census of Retail Trade, Maryland was listed as having 19,394 retail establishments with sales of $60.06 billion. The leading types of retail businesses by number of establishments were: food and beverage stores (3,332); clothing and clothing accessories stores (2,918); miscellaneous store retailers (2,075); and motor vehicle and motor vehicle parts dealers (1,746). In terms of sales, motor vehicle and motor vehicle parts dealers accounted for the largest share of retail sales at $16.3 billion, followed by food and beverage stores at $10.5 billion; general merchandise stores at $7.7 billion; building material/garden equipment and supplies dealers at $4.8 billion; and gasoline stations at $4.1 billion. A total of 285,561 people were employed by the retail sector in Maryland that year.

Most of Maryland's retail facilities are located in the Baltimore metropolitan area and Montgomery and Prince George's counties surrounding Washington, DC. These counties are home to about 90% of Maryland's 5 million residents. The Washington-Baltimore Consolidated Metropolitan Statistical Area is among the nation's top 10 retail markets.

Exports by Maryland companies totaled $7.1 billion in 2005. While export activities in established markets such as Europe and Canada are still predominant, strong inroads have been made in targeted trade areas of Asia and Latin America.

CONSUMER PROTECTION

The state agency generally responsible for controlling unfair and deceptive trade practices is the Division of Consumer Protection within the Attorney General's Office. However, consumer complaints involving state-chartered financial institutions are the responsibility of the Office of Financial Regulation, while the state's automotive "Lemon Law" is the responsibility of the Motor Vehicle Administration, which is part of the Department of Transportation, although any litigation is handled by the Attorney General's Office.

When dealing with consumer protection issues, the state's Attorney General's Office can initiate civil and criminal proceedings (the latter must be done in conjunction with the local district attorney); administer consumer protection and education programs; handle formal consumer complaints; and exercise broad subpoena powers. However, the Attorney General cannot represent the state before state and federal regulatory agencies. In antitrust actions, the Attorney General's Office cannot act on behalf of those consumers who are incapable of acting on their own, but can initiate damage actions on behalf of the state in state courts; file criminal proceedings; and represent counties, cities and other governmental entities in recovering civil damages under state or federal law.

The Consumer Protection Division's main office is located in Baltimore, but it also has regional offices in Cumberland, Frederick, Hagerstown, Hughesville and Salisbury. County government consumer protection offices are located in Columbia and Rockville.

BANKING

As of June 2005, Maryland had 113 insured banks, savings and loans, and saving banks, plus 11 state-chartered and 109 federally chartered credit unions (CUs). Excluding the CUs, the Washington DC-Arlington-Alexandria market area, the Baltimore-Tow-son-Alexandria market area accounted for the largest portion of the state's financial institutions and deposits in 2004, at 90 and $43.864 billion, respectively. As of June 2005, CUs accounted for 21.5% of all assets held by all financial institutions in the state, or some $13.558 billion. Banks, savings and loans, and savings banks collectively accounted for the remaining 78.5% or $49.420 billion in assets held.

All state-chartered banks, savings and loan associations and trusts are regulated by the state's Commissioner of Financial Regulation, within the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.

In 2004, the median percentage of past-due and nonaccrual loans to total loans was 0.93%, down from 1.14% in 2003. As of fourth quarter 2005 that same rate had fallen further to 0.89%.

INSURANCE

In 2004 there were over 3.47 million individual life insurance policies in force with a total value of about $275 billion; total value for all categories of life insurance (individual, group, and credit) was over $433 billion. The average coverage amount is $79,200 per policy holder. Death benefits paid that year totaled at over $1.17 billion.

As of 2003, there were 46 property and casualty and 10 life and health insurance companies domiciled in the state. In 2004, direct premiums for property and casualty insurance totaled $8.28 billion. That year, there were 54,882 flood insurance policies in force in the state, with a total value of $8 billion.

The Maryland Automobile Insurance Fund, a quasi-independent agency created in 1972, pays claims against uninsured motorists (i.e., hit-and-run drivers, out-of-state uninsured motorists, and state residents driving in violation of Maryland's compulsory automobile insurance law), and sells policies to Maryland drivers unable to obtain insurance from private companies.

In 2004, 61% of state residents held employment-based health insurance policies, 4% held individual policies, and 19% were covered under Medicare and Medicaid; 14% of residents were uninsured. In 2003, employee contributions for employment-based health coverage averaged at 23% for single coverage and 29% for family coverage. The state offers an 18-month health benefits expansion program for small-firm employees in connection with the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (COBRA, 1986), a health insurance program for those who lose employment-based coverage due to termination or reduction of work hours.

In 2003, there were over 3.7 million auto insurance policies in effect for private passenger cars. Required minimum coverage includes bodily injury liability of up to $20,000 per individual and $40,000 for all persons injured in an accident, as well as property damage liability of $15,000. Personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage are also mandatory. In 2003, the average expenditure per vehicle for insurance coverage was $890.86.

The State Insurance Division of the Department of Licensing and Regulation licenses all state insurance companies, agents, and brokers, and must approve all policies for sale in the state.

SECURITIES

There are no securities or commodities exchanges in Maryland. In 2005, there were 2,450 personal financial advisers employed in the state and 3,600 securities, commodities, and financial services sales agents. In 2004, there were over 175 publicly traded companies within the state, with over 67 NASDAQ companies, 37 NYSE listings, and 13 AMEX listings. In 2006, the state had five Fortune 500 companies; Lockheed Martin (in Bethesda) ranked first in the state and 52nd in the nation with revenues of over $37.2 billion, followed by Constellation Energy (Baltimore), Marriott International (Bethesda), Coventry Health Care (Bethesda), and Black and Decker (Towson). All five companies are listed on the NYSE.

PUBLIC FINANCE

The state budget, prepared by the Department of Budget and Management, is submitted annually by the governor to the General Assembly for amendment and approval. The fiscal year (FY) runs from 1 July to 30 June.

Fiscal year 2006 general funds were estimated at $13.5 billion for resources and $12.3 billion for expenditures. In fiscal year 2004, federal government grants to Maryland were $8.8 billion.

In the fiscal year 2007 federal budget, Maryland was slated to receive: $178.5 million for the continued consolidation of Food and Drug Administration facilities at White Oak. The request includes funding for the Building One renovation and for construction of the Office of the Commissioner and Office of Regulatory Affairs office building, and for other infrastructure needs; $6 million for improvements at the Center for Veterinary Medicine in Laurel. These funds will support the replacement of the underground water distribution systems for a central utility plant and 13 laboratory buildings with a modern, high efficiency, high quality, and low maintenance system; $5.8 million for improvements at the Center for Devices and Radiological Health's (CDRH) White Oak site in Silver Spring. These funds will allow for the upgrade of the major mechanical systems of an old laboratory and convert it into a machine fabrication shop and a photo science laboratory for the CDRH.

TAXATION

In 2005, Maryland collected $13,497 million in tax revenues or $2,410 per capita, which placed it 14th among the 50 states in per capita tax burden. The national average was $2,192 per capita. Property taxes accounted for 3.9% of the total, sales taxes 21.4%, selective sales taxes 17.7%, individual income taxes 41.9%, corporate income taxes 6.0%, and other taxes 9.0%.

MarylandState Government Finances
(Dollar amounts in thousands. Per capita amounts in dollars.)
AMOUNTPER CAPITA
Abbreviations and symbols:zero or rounds to zero; (NA) not available; (X) not applicable.
source: U.S. Census Bureau, Governments Division, 2004 Survey of State Government Finances, January 2006.
Total Revenue28,395,5645,106.20
  General revenue22,841,7174,107.48
    Intergovernmental revenue6,456,8701,161.10
    Taxes12,314,7992,214.49
      General sales2,945,060529.59
      Selective sales2,267,364407.73
      License taxes511,55991.99
      Individual income tax5,277,844949.08
      Corporate income tax447,48780.47
      Other taxes865,485155.63
    Current charges2,304,963414.49
    Miscellaneous general revenue1,765,085317.40
  Utility revenue107,07619.25
  Liquor store revenue--
  Insurance trust revenue5,446,771979.46
Total expenditure25,343,6804,557.40
  Intergovernmental expenditure5,632,5201,012.86
  Direct expenditure19,711,1603,544.54
    Current operation14,025,0132,522.03
    Capital outlay1,624,740292.17
    Insurance benefits and repayments2,493,018448.30
    Assistance and subsidies697,114125.36
    Interest on debt871,275156.68
Exhibit: Salaries and wages4,011,309721.33
Total expenditure25,343,6804,557.40
  General expenditure22,299,0054,009.89
    Intergovernmental expenditure5,632,5201,012.86
    Direct expenditure16,666,4852,997.03
  General expenditures, by function:
    Education7,366,0761,324.60
    Public welfare5,490,400987.30
    Hospitals405,10872.85
    Health1,524,186274.08
    Highways1,655,814297.75
    Police protection418,85675.32
    Correction1,064,123191.35
    Natural resources484,13587.06
    Parks and recreation255,79646.00
    Government administration785,901141.32
    Interest on general debt871,275156.68
    Other and unallocable1,977,335355.57
  Utility expenditure551,65799.20
  Liquor store expenditure--
  Insurance trust expenditure2,493,018448.30
Debt at end of fiscal year13,600,7412,445.74
Cash and security holdings44,014,6927,914.89

As of 1 January 2006, Maryland had four individual income tax brackets ranging from 2.0 to 4.75%. The state taxes corporations at a flat rate of 7.0%.

In 2004, state and local property taxes amounted to about $6 billion or $1,082 per capita. The per capita amount ranks the state 17th highest nationally. Local governments collected $5,539,833,000 of the total and the state government $478,796,000.

Maryland taxes retail sales at a rate of 5%. Food purchased for consumption off-premises is tax exempt. The tax on cigarettes is 100 cents per pack, which ranks 19th among the 50 states and the District of Columbia. Maryland taxes gasoline at 23.5 cents per gallon. This is in addition to the 18.4 cents per gallon federal tax on gasoline.

According to the Tax Foundation, for every federal tax dollar sent to Washington in 2004, Maryland citizens received $1.44 in federal spending.

ECONOMIC POLICY

The Department of Business and Economic Development (DBED), created in 1995, encourages new firms to locate in Maryland and established firms to expand their in-state facilities, promotes the tourist industry, and disseminates information about the state's history and attractions. The department helps secure industrial mortgage loans for businesses that create new jobs, and also provides small-business loans, low-interest construction loads, assistance in plant location and expansion; and supports the Division of Business Development to allow companies to maximize their use of state services. In addition, the department assists local governments in attracting federal funds for economic development and maintains programs to encourage minority businesses, the marketing of seafood, and the use of Ocean City Convention Hall. In 2006, the DBED maintained international offices in Mexico City, Monterrey (Mexico), Beijing, Shanghai, Taipei, Singapore, Bangalore (India), Shorashim (Israel), and Paris. The Department of State Planning oversees state and regional development programs and helps local governments develop planning goals.

During the 1930s, Maryland pioneered in urban design with the new town of Greenbelt, in Prince George's County. A wholly planned community, Columbia, was built in Howard County during the 1960s. More recently, redevelopment of Baltimore's decaying inner city has been aggressively promoted. Harborplace, a waterside pavilion featuring hundreds of shops and restaurants, formally opened in 1980, and an industrial park was developed in a high-unemployment section of northwest Baltimore during the early 1980s. Not far from Harborplace are the 33-story World Trade Center and the National Aquarium. Urban restoration has also been encouraged by urban homesteading: a Baltimorean willing to make a commitment to live in an old brick building and fix it up can submit a closed bid to buy it. An analogous "shopsteading" program to attract merchants has also been encouraged.

In 1982, Maryland initiated a program of state enterprise zones to encourage economic growth by focusing state and local resources on designated areas requiring economic stimulus. Five of these enterprise zones were located in western Maryland, four in the central part of the state, and one on the Eastern Shore. There were 29 state enterprise zones in 2006. With Delaware, Virginia, and Washington DC, Maryland has been recognized as part of an international life sciences hub, dubbed the BioCapital hub. Maryland companies and agencies participate in bioscience "hotbed" campaigns, concerted efforts by groups made up of government development agencies, pharmaceutical and bioscience companies, research institutes, universities, and nonprofits to attract capital, personnel and resources to develop a life sciences cluster. Over 500 foreign-based businesses have been established in Maryland, creating over 75,000 jobs. The Office of International Business (OIB) within the DBED, offers assistance to foreign companies for location, relocation, and expansion, in addition to providing assistance to Maryland exporters.

HEALTH

The infant mortality rate in October 2005 was estimated at 8.2 per 1,000 live births. The birth rate in 2003 was 13.6 per 1,000 population. The abortion rate stood at 29 per 1,000 women in 2000. In 2003, about 83.7% of pregnant woman received prenatal care beginning in the first trimester. In 2004, approximately 80% of children received routine immunizations before the age of three.

The crude death rate in 2003 was 8.1 deaths per 1,000 population. As of 2002, the death rates for major causes of death (per 100,000 resident population) were: heart disease, 220; cancer, 190.4; cerebrovascular diseases, 51.5; chronic lower respiratory diseases, 35.6; and diabetes, 27.8. The mortality rate from HIV infection was 11.2 per 100,000 population, representing the second-highest rate in the country (following the District of Columbia at 40.8 per 100,000); the national HIV death rate was 4.9 per 100,000. In 2004, the reported AIDS case rate was at about 26.1 per 100,000 population, the fourth-highest rate in the country. In 2002, about 55.2% of the population was considered overweight or obese. As of 2004, about 19.5% of state residents were smokers.

In 2003, Maryland had 51 community hospitals with about 11,600 beds. There were about 645,000 patient admissions that year and 6.5 million outpatient visits. The average daily inpatient census was about 8,700 patients. The average cost per day for hospital care was $1,571. Also in 2003, there were about 243 certified nursing facilities in the state with 29,362 beds and an overall occupancy rate of about 86.1%. In 2004, it was estimated that about 75.8% of all state residents had received some type of dental care within the year. Maryland had 389 physicians per 100,000 resident population in 2004 and 875 nurses per 100,000 in 2005. In 2004, there were a total of 4,169 dentists in the state.

About 19% of state residents were enrolled in Medicaid and Medicare programs in 2004. Approximately 14% of the state population was uninsured in 2004. In 2003, state health care expenditures totaled $6.8 million.

Maryland's two medical schools are at Johns Hopkins University, which operates in connection with the Johns Hopkins Hospital and has superbly equipped research facilities, and at the University of Marylandboth located in Baltimore. Johns Hopkins Hospital ranked first on the Honor Roll of Best Hospitals 2005 by U.S. News & World Report ; in the same report, it ranked third for best pediatric hospitals and best care for cancer and heart disease. Federal health centers located in Bethesda include the National Institutes of Health and the National Naval Medical Center.

SOCIAL WELFARE

In 2004, about 109,000 people received unemployment benefits, with the average weekly unemployment benefit at $254. In fiscal year 2005, the estimated average monthly participation in the food stamp program included about 288,943 persons (131,556 households); the average monthly benefit was about $92.33 per person. That year, the total of benefits paid through the state for the food stamp program was about $320.1 million.

Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF), the system of federal welfare assistance that officially replaced Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) in 1997, was reauthorized through the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005. TANF is funded through federal block grants that are divided among the states based on an equation involving the number of recipients in each state. Maryland's TANF program is called the Family Investment Program (FIP). In 2004, the state program had 59,000 recipients; state and federal expenditures on this TANF program totaled $32 million in fiscal year 2003.

In December 2004, Social Security benefits were paid to 761,160 Maryland residents. This number included 499,620 retired workers, 75,210 widows and widowers, 86,860 disabled workers, 35,200 spouses, and 64,270 children. Social Security beneficiaries represented 13.7% of the total state population and 87.4% of the state's population age 65 and older. Retired workers received an average monthly payment of $962; widows and widowers, $923; disabled workers, $926; and spouses, $493. Payments for children of retired workers averaged $511 per month; children of deceased workers, $639; and children of disabled workers, $287. Federal Supplemental Security Income payments in December 2004 went to 92,776 Marylanders, averaging $408 a month. An additional $641,000 of state-administered supplemental payments were distributed to 2,973 residents.

HOUSING

Maryland has sought to preserve many of its historic houses. Block upon block of two-story brick row houses, often with white stoops, fill the older parts of Baltimore, and stone cottages built to withstand rough winters are still found in the western counties. Greenbelt and Columbia exemplify changing modern concepts of community planning.

There were an estimated 2,250,339 housing units in Maryland in 2004, of which 2,077,900 were occupied; 69.5% were owner-occupied. About 51.9% of all units are single-family, detached homes. Most units rely on utility gas and electricity for heating. It was estimated that 61,901 units lacked telephone service, 6,034 lacked complete plumbing facilities, and 5,885 lacked complete kitchen facilities. The average household had 2.61 members.

In 2004, 27,400 privately owned units were authorized for construction. The median home value was $216,529. The median monthly cost for mortgage owners was $1,406. Renters paid a median of $837 per month. In 2006, the state received over $8 million in community development block grants from the US Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The city of Baltimore received over $23.9 million in community development block grants.

The Department of Housing and Community Development, formed in 1987, oversees all housing and cultural resource areas, providing neighborhood rehabilitation and revitalization, development financing, historical and cultural programs, and information technology. The Maryland Housing Fund of the Department insures qualified lending institutions against losses on home mortgage loans.

EDUCATION

As of 2004, 87.4% of Marylanders 25 years and older had completed high school compared the national average of 84%. Some 35.2% had at least four years of college, far surpassing the national average of 26%. Maryland students must pass state High School Assessments (HSA) in order to graduate from high school.

The total enrollment for fall 2002 in Maryland's public schools stood at 867,000. Of these, 610,000 attended schools from kindergarten through grade eight, and 256,000 attended high school. Approximately 50.4% of the students were white, 37.9% were black, 6.4% were Hispanic, 4.9% were Asian/Pacific Islander, and 0.4% were American Indian/Alaskan Native. Total enrollment was estimated at 863,000 in fall 2003 and was expected to be 858,000 by fall 2014, a decline of 1% during the period 2002 to 2014. There were 149,253 students enrolled in 727 private schools. Expenditures for public education in 2003/04 were estimated at $8.7 billion. Since 1969, the National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) has tested public school students nationwide. The resulting report, The Nation's Report Card, stated that in 2005 eighth graders in Maryland scored 278 out of 500 in mathematics, matching the national average.

As of fall 2002, there were 300,269 students enrolled in college or